Complying with COPPA And Sometimes Asked Concerns

Complying with COPPA And Sometimes Asked Concerns

I. VERIFIABLE PARENTAL PERMISSION

1. Whenever do i need to get verifiable parental permission?

The Rule provides generally speaking that an operator must get verifiable parental permission before gathering any private information from a kid, unless the collection fits into one of many Rule’s exceptions described in several FAQs herein. See 16 C.F.R. § 312.5(c).

2. Can I first gather private information from the little one, and then get parental authorization to such collection if i really do maybe maybe not utilize the child’s information before getting the parent’s permission?

As a rule that is general operators must get verifiable parental permission before gathering private information online from kids under 13. Particular, limited exceptions allow operators gather particular private information from a kid before acquiring parental permission.

Weiterlesen